Privacy Policy

The Service and Using the Service
This statement relates to your use of this website at www.EmpowerTheUser.com (the “Service”) and sets out our privacy practices in connection with your use of our Service. In this statement, “we”, “us” or “our” (and cognate words) means EmpowerTheUser Limited, an Irish limited company with offices at Unit 1b, Trinity Technology and Enterprise Campus, The Tower, Pearse Street, D02 KD43, Dublin 2. We can be contacted at the above address or via telephone +353-1-5670410 or via the following email address: info@empowertheuser.com. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other services, software or websites. Any external links to other services, software or websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement
We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you using the Service without your permission. Any personal information which you provide to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information
We collect your access details, browser details and cookie information when you use the Service:

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical and marketing purposes.

Requests regarding data collected via the Service
On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via the Service. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to us at the address above, or e-mail us at info@empowertheuser.com. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstances you may also request that personal data which we hold about you be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which we process the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website
If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via the Service, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at the contact details above.

EmpowerTheUser (ETU) Ltd.

Bitnami